Outstanding Students named at Northwest

    Faculty members at Northwest Mississippi Community College have named the college’s 2011-2012 Outstanding Students, according to college officials. One outstanding student is chosen by faculty for each major within a department. The student must attend full-time, and only one outstanding student may be chosen for each major. Outstanding students are named on all three campuses: Senatobia, DeSoto Center (DC) and Lafayette Yalobusha Technical Center (LYTC). The students are featured in the college’s yearbook “The Rocketeer.”

    The students are as follows:

     

     

    Kayla Allen of Batesville, pre-pharmacy major

    Kristen Baddley of Nesbit, mathematics major

    Robert Barnes of Coldwater, pre-medical

    John Biffle of Marks, criminal justice

    Roxane Bischofberger of Coldwater, nursing

    Kyle Blountof Coldwater, exercise science

    Dallas Bright of Sarah, pre-radiological science

    Haley Bryant of Hernando, forestry

    Austin Cain of Coldwater, automotive service technology

    Bria Carnathan of Nesbit, psychology

    Alexandria Cheatwood of Potts Camp, elementary education

    Elliott Cleveland of Oxford, practical nursing

    Tamara Cole-Strong of Oxford, cosmetology

    Jarah Depriest of Byhalia, pre-nursing

    Logan Dodson of Senatobia, secondary education

    Maria Escamilla of Tunica, accountancy

    Mona Foshee of Sardis, outdoor recreation and management

    Andrew Frost of Hernando, music

    Gary Gann of Water Valley, office systems technology

    Joey Gordon of Enid, health, physical education and recreation

    Byron Harden of Byhalia, industrial electronics engineering

    John Harris of Southaven, networking

    Cortez Hibbler of Walls, recreation

    Mario Hopkins of Byhalia, computer programming

    Travis Hulette of Senatobia, art

    Kimberly Kaufman of Oxford, Microsoft computer application technology

    Adrian Kee of Senatobia, office systems technology

    Katy Key of Collierville, practical nursing

    Brandy Kirk of Hernando, pre dental hygiene

    Dustin Lacook of Water Valley, biology

    Karwanie Lark Como, welding

    Brian Lentz or Coldwater, journalism

    Janice Littlejohn of Thaxton, paralegal technology

    Kyle Long of Marks, tool and die

    Gerald    Lowe of Water Valley, civil engineering technology

    Kevar Maffitt of OliveBranch, theatre

    Kyle Mallett of Southaven, pre-dental

    Anna Martin of Senatobia, pre-optometry

    Crystal Mcgee of Water Valley, health care data technology

    Joy Mcneil of Holly Springs, cardiovascular technology

    Jessica Miernik of Nesbit, Spanish

    Mark Minyard of Hernando, pre-engineering

    Travia Moss of Pontotoc, surgical technology

    Crystal Mullins of Sarah, office administration

    Kayla Murchison of Waterford, vocal music

    Rebecca Norton of Senatobia, marketing communications

    Melissa Padron of Senatobia, early childhood education technology

    Kayla Peeples of Southaven, pre-nursing

    Annette Perry of Senatobia, social work

    Donna Proctor of Hernando, accounting technology

    Corey Reid of Tillatoba, pre-physical therapy

    Matthew Rich of Senatobia, business administration

    Elizabeth Ross of Calhoun City, health care assistant

    Jonathan Sexton of Senatobia, general college

    Lydia Shoto of Oxford, graphic design technology

    Trevor Skelton of Southaven, computer science

    Nathaniel Smith of Hernando, computer information systems

    Deborah Thompson of Hernando, hotel and restaurant management technology

    Amanda Trest of Hernando, history

    Rodreicka Turner of Dundee, health care data technology

    Mary Waller of Oxford, pre-veterinary medicine

    Thomas Webb of Como, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration technology